Privacy Policy

Making Ground is committed to protecting your privacy. By accessing this website and providing us with your information, you consent to the data practices described in this privacy policy. 

In this privacy policy, personal information and sensitive information have the meanings given to those terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your Personal Information

Making Ground collects personally identifiable information such as your name, address, email address and phone number. We also collect other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our obligations. This can include anonymous demographic information such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences and interests, and only when you are asked. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

This website uses software tools that automatically collects information such as your IP address, browser type, access times and referring website addresses. 

Our use of cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on making-ground.com.au to measure your use of the website and to improve the website functionality. 

Whilst most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. If you reject cookies, you may limit the functionality of making-ground.com.au during your visit.

Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

Making Ground collects and uses your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; in some situations social media channels on which we have a presence; and where required or authorised by law.

Protecting your Personal Information

Making Ground does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not use or disclose Sensitive Information such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent, or where required or authorised by law. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and to ask us to correct any information that you believe to be incorrect. We will require you to provide us with suitable evidence to verify your identity as well as specify which information you require. Please contact Making Ground via email at hello@making-ground.com.au to request access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your information. 

Policy updates

Making Ground may modify this policy from time to time by publishing revised versions on this website. We encourage you to review this website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Email —

hello@making-ground.com.au

Call —

+61 452 503 681

Mail —

PO Box 251

Brunswick, Victoria 3056

  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Privacy Policy

Copyright © Making Ground 2020

MG_Logo_Main.png